GDPR

1. Who we are

We are SOTER & PARTNERS a group of companies from Romania, which operates in the field of financial-accounting, audit, tax consultancy and immigration services. SOTER & PARTNERS group is comprised of the following companies: SOTER SRL, SOTER HR SRL, SOTER AUDIT SRL, SOTER ADVISORY SERVICES SRL, SOTER EXPRESS SRL, SOTER TAX SRL, SOTER ACT SRL, SOTER & PARTNERS NETWORK SRL.

SOTER & PARTNERS group has named a Data Privacy Consel from which 7 are members with leading positions, one from each company and 3 members have administrative functions. The Privacy Counsel is in charge of implementing, managing, monitoring and controlling data protection policies at the level of the entire SOTER & PARTNERS group.

2. Data Protection Legislation

2.1 The General Data Protection Regulation 2016 replaces the EU Data Protection Directive of 1995 and supersedes the laws of individual Member States that were developed in compliance with the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. Its purpose is to protect the rights and freedoms of natural persons (i.e. living individuals) and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, that it is processed with their consent.

2.2 Our Data protection policies are governed by EU data protection legislation and national data protection legislation in force.

2.3 Definitions used by the organisation:

Material scope - the GDPR applies to the processing of personal data wholly or partly by automated means (i.e. by computer) and to the processing other than by automated means of personal data (i.e. paper records) that form part of a filing system or are intended to form part of a filing system.

Territorial scope - the GDPR will apply to all controllers that are established in the EU (European Union) who process the personal data of data subjects, in the context of that establishment. It will also apply to controllers outside of the EU that process personal data in order to offer goods and services, or monitor the behavior of data subjects who are resident in the EU.

Establishment - the main establishment of the controller in the EU will be the place in which the controller makes the main decisions as to the purpose and means of its data processing activities. The main establishment of a processor in the EU will be its administrative centre. If a controller is based outside the EU, it will have to appoint a representative in the jurisdiction in which the controller operates to act on behalf of the controller and deal with supervisory authorities

Personal data - any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special categories of personal data - personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade-union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Data controller - the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Data subject - any living individual who is the subject of personal data held by an organisation.

Processing - any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Personal data breach - a breach of security leading to the accidental, or unlawful, destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. There is an obligation on the controller to report personal data breaches to the supervisory authority and where the breach is likely to adversely affect the personal data or privacy of the data subject.

Data subject consent - means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data.

Child - the GDPR defines a child as anyone under the age of 16 years old, although this may be lowered to 13 by Member State law. The processing of personal data of a child is only lawful if parental or custodian consent has been obtained. The controller shall make reasonable efforts to verify in such cases that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility over the child.

Third party - a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Filing system - any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralised, decentralised or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis.

3. Policy statement

3.1 The management of SOTER & PARTNERS is committed to compliance with all relevant EU and Member State laws in respect of personal data, and the protection of the rights and freedoms of individuals whose information SOTER & PARTNERS collects and processes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

3.2 Compliance with the GDPR and national data protection legislation is described by this policy and other relevant policies such as the Information Security Policy, along with connected processes and procedures.

3.3 The GDPR, EU and national data protection legilation and this policy apply to all of SOTER & PARTNERS’s personal data processing functions, including those performed on customers, clients, employees, suppliers and partners personal data, and any other personal data the organisation processes from any source.

3.4 SOTER & PARTNERS has established objectives for data protection and privacy, which are in PIMS and GDPR Objectives Record.

3.5 Personal Information Management Systems (or PIMS) are systems that help give our company more control over personal data. PIMS allow to manage personal data in secure, local or online storage systems and share them when and with whom company choose. Providers of online services and advertisers will need to interact with the PIMS if they plan to process individuals' data.

3.6 Data Protection Officer (DPO) is appointed Law Company Dumitrache-Chironda, Ivu si Asociatii, in person of Mr. Marius Daniel IVU and Mrs. Oxana Dumitrache-Chironda, as submitted at ANSPDCP trought the:

  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0027911/132329441314 from 27.06.2018 for Soter SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028094/938478035024 from 28.06.2018 for Soter HR SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028098/92683328917 from 28.06.2018 for Soter AUDIT SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028106/757415644090 from 28.06.2018 for Soter ADVISORY SERVICES SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028159/517765500687 from 28.06.2018 for Soter EXPRESS SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028183/299340924439 from 28.06.2018 for Soter TAX SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028109/334881586374 from 28.06.2018 for Soter ACT SRL;
  • Request on 25.05.2018 and having registration nr. 0028114/402410415657 from 28.06.2018 for Soter & PARTNERS NETWORK SRL;

3.7 The Person empowered with implementation of privacy policies is company Data Privacy Consel. Adminsitrator is responsible for reviewing the register of processing annually in the light of any changes to SOTER & PARTNERS's ; activities (as determined by changes to the data inventory register and records of processing activities and the management review) and to any additional requirements identified by means of data protection impact assessments.

3.8 This policy applies to all Employees/Staff of SOTER & PARTNERS including the outsourced suppliers. Any breach of the GDPR or PIMS will be dealt with under SOTER & PARTNERS ' s disciplinary policy and may also be a criminal offence, in which case the matter will be reported as soon as possible to the appropriate authorities.

3.9 Partners and any third parties working with or for SOTER & PARTNERS, and who have or may have access to personal data, will be expected to have read, understood and to comply with this policy. No third party may access personal data held by SOTER & PARTNERS without having first entered into a data protection agreement DPA, which imposes on the third party obligations no less onerous than those to which SOTER & PARTNERS is committed, and which gives SOTER & PARTNERS the right to audit compliance with the agreement.

Personal information management system (PIMS)

Policy statement

To support compliance with the data protection legislation, the Data Privacy Consel has approved and supported the development, implementation, maintenance and continual improvement of a documented personal information management system (PIMS) for SOTER & PARTNERS.

All Employees/Staff of SOTER & PARTNERS are expected to comply with this policy and with the PIMS that implements this policy. All Employees/Staff, and certain external parties, will attend appropriate training. The consequences of breaching this policy are set out in SOTER & PARTNERS ' s disciplinary policy for employees and in contracts and agreements with third parties.

In determining its scope for compliance with the GDPR, SOTER & PARTNERS considers:

  • any external and internal issues that are relevant to the purpose of GOODMILLS ROMANIA and that affect its ability to achieve the intended outcomes of its PIMS;
  • specific needs and expectations of interested parties that are relevant to the implementation of the PIMS;
  • organisational objectives and obligations;
  • the organisations acceptable level of risk;
  • any applicable statutory, regulatory or contractual obligations.

Obiectivele SOTER & PARTNERS pentru respectarea legilatiei privind protectia datelor ?i a PIMS:

  • are consistent with this policy
  • are measurable
  • take into account GDPR and the results from risk assessments and risk treatments
  • are monitored
  • are communicated
  • are updated as appropriate

SOTER & PARTNERS documents those objectives in the PIMS and GDPR Objectives Record.

In order to achieve these objectives, SOTER & PARTNERS has determined:

  • what will be done
  • what resources will be required
  • who will be responsible
  • when it will be completed
  • how the results will be evaluated

4. Responsibilities and roles under the General Data Protection Regulation

4.1 Under GDPR SOTER & PARTNERS is a data Controller for data collected from employee and Processor for Data received form clients according with services supplying agreements under the GDPR.

4.2 Top Management and all those in managerial or supervisory roles throughout SOTER & PARTNERS are responsible for developing and encouraging good information handling practices within SOTER & PARTNERS; responsibilities are set out in individual job descriptions.

4.3 Data Privacy Consel is accountable to Shareholders of SOTER & PARTNERS for the management of personal data within SOTER & PARTNERS and for ensuring that compliance with data protection legislation and good practice can be demonstrated. This accountability includes:

  • 4.3.1 development and implementation of the GDPR as required by this policy;
  • 4.3.2 security and risk management in relation to compliance with the policy.

4.4 Data Privacy Consel takes responsibility for SOTER & PARTNERS ' s compliance with this policy on a day-to-day basis and, in particular, has direct responsibility for ensuring that SOTER & PARTNERS complies with the GDPR.

4.5 Data Privacy Consel appoints a person who has specific responsibilities in respect of procedures such as the Subject Access Request Procedure SAR ans shall be the first point of call for Employees/Staff seeking clarification on any aspect of data protection compliance.

4.6 Compliance with data protection legislation is the responsibility of all Employees/Staff of SOTER & PARTNERS who collect or/and process personal data.

4.7 SOTER & PARTNERS ' s Training Policy sets out specific training and awareness requirements in relation to specific roles and Employees/Staff of SOTER & PARTNERS generally.

4.8 Employees/Staff of SOTER & PARTNERS are responsible for ensuring that any personal data about them and supplied by them to SOTER & PARTNERS is accurate and up-to-date.

5. Data protection principles

All processing of personal data must be conducted in accordance with the data protection principles as set out in Article 5 of the GDPR. SOTER & PARTNERS’s policies and procedures are designed to ensure compliance with the principles.

5.1 Personal data must be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently

Lawful - identify a lawful basis before you can process personal data. These are often referred to as the conditions for processing, for example consent.

Fairly -in order for processing to be fair, the data controller has to make certain information available to the data subjects as practicable. This applies whether the personal data was obtained directly from the data subjects or from other sources.

The GDPR has increased requirements about what information should be available to data subjects, which is covered in the Transparency requirement .

Transparently- the GDPR includes rules on giving privacy information to data subjects in Articles 12, 13 and 14. These are detailed and specific, placing an emphasis on making privacy notices understandable and accessible. Information must be communicated to the data subject in an intelligible form using clear and plain language.

SOTER & PARTNERS set out the Privacy Notice Procedure and the Privacy Notice regarding the processing of personal information.

The specific information that must be provided to the data subject must, as a minimum, include:

  • 5.1.1 the identity and the contact details of the controller and, if any, of the controller's representative;
  • 5.1.2 the contact details of the Data Protection Officer;
  • 5.1.3 the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing;
  • 5.1.4 the period for which the personal data will be stored;
  • 5.1.5 the existence of the rights to request access, rectification, erasure or to object to the processing, and the conditions (or lack of) relating to exercising these rights, such as whether the lawfulness of previous processing will be affected;
  • 5.1.6 the categories of personal data concerned;
  • 5.1.7 the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data, where applicable;
  • 5.1.8 where applicable, that the controller intends to transfer personal data to a recipient in a third country and the level of protection afforded to the data;
  • 5.1.9 any further information necessary to guarantee fair processing.

5.2 Personal data can only be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes Data obtained for specified purposes must not be used for a purpose that differs from those formally notified to the supervisory authority as part of SOTER & PARTNERS ' s GDPR register of processing. Privacy Procedure GDPR sets out the relevant procedures.

5.3 Personal data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing

  • 5.3.1 Data Privacy Consel is responsible for ensuring that SOTER & PARTNERS does not collect information that is not strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is obtained.
  • 5.3.2 All data collection forms (electronic or paper-based), including data collection requirements in new information systems, must be included a fair processing statement or link to privacy statement and approved by the GDPR Representative.
  • 5.3.3 The Data Privacy Consel will ensure that, on an annual basis all data collection methods are reviewed to ensure that collected data continues to be adequate, relevant and not excessive (Data Protection Impact Assessment Procedure).
  • 5.4 Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date with every effort to erase or rectify without delay

    • 5.4.1 Data that is stored by the data controller must be reviewed and updated as necessary. No data should be kept unless it is reasonable to assume that it is accurate.
    • 5.4.2 The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that all staff are trained in the importance of collecting accurate data and maintaining it.
    • 5.4.3 It is also the responsibility of the data subject to ensure that data held by SOTER & PARTNERS is accurate and up to date. Completion of a registration or application form by a data subject will include a statement that the data contained therein is accurate at the date of submission.
    • 5.4.4 Employees/Staff should be required to notify SOTER & PARTNERS of any changes in circumstance to enable personal records to be updated accordingly. Instructions for updating records will be communicated periodically. It is the responsibility of SOTER & PARTNERS to ensure that any notification regarding change of circumstances is recorded and acted upon.
    • 5.4.5 Data Privacy Consel is responsible for ensuring that appropriate procedures and policies are in place to keep personal data accurate and up to date, taking into account the volume of data collected, the speed with which it might change and any other relevant factors.
    • 5.4.6 On at least an annual basis, Data Privacy Consel will review the retention dates of all the personal data processed by SOTER & PARTNERS, by reference to the data inventory, and will identify any data that is no longer required in the context of the registered purpose. This data will be securely deleted/destroyed in line with the Secure Disposal of Storage Media Procedure.
    • 5.4.7 Data Privacy Consel is responsible for responding to requests for rectification from data subjects within one month (Subject Access Request Procedure). This can be extended to a further two months for complex requests. If SOTER & PARTNERS decides not to comply with the request, the GDPR Representativ must respond to the data subject to explain its reasoning and inform them of their right to complain to the supervisory authority and seek judicial remedy.
    • 5.4.8 Data Privacy Consel is responsible for making appropriate arrangements that, where third-party organisations may have been passed inaccurate or out-of-date personal data, to inform them that the information is inaccurate and/or out of date and is not to be used to inform decisions about the individuals concerned; and for passing any correction to the personal data to the third party where this is required.

    5.5 Personal data must be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing.

    • 5.5.1 Where personal data is retained beyond the processing date, it will be [minimised/encrypted/pseudonymised] in order to protect the identity of the data subject in the event of a data breach.
    • 5.5.2 Personal data will be retained in line with the Retention of Records Procedure and, once its retention date is passed, it must be securely destroyed as set out in this procedure.
    • 5.5.3 The Data Protection Officer must specifically approve any data retention that exceeds the retention periods defined in Retention of Records Procedure and must ensure that the justification is clearly identified and in line with the requirements of the data protection legislation. This approval must be written.

    5.6 Personal data must be processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security

    The Data Protection Officer will carry out a risk assessment taking into account all the circumstances of SOTER & PARTNERS ' s controlling or processing operations.

    In determining appropriateness, the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner should also consider the extent of possible damage or loss that might be caused to individuals (e.g. staff or customers) if a security breach occurs, the effect of any security breach on Organisation Name itself, and any likely reputational damage including the possible loss of customer trust.

    When assessing appropriate technical measures, the Data Protection Officer will consider the following:

    • Password protection;
    • Automatic locking of idle terminals;
    • Removal of access rights for USB and other memory media;
    • Virus checking software and firewalls;
    • Role-based access rights including those assigned to temporary staff;
    • Encryption of devices that leave the organisations premises such as laptops;
    • Security of local and wide area networks;
    • Privacy enhancing technologies such as pseudonymisation and anonymisation;
    • Identifying appropriate international security standards relevant to SOTER & PARTNERS.

    When assessing appropriate organisational measures the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner will consider the following:

    • The appropriate training levels throughout SOTER & PARTNERS;
    • Measures that consider the reliability of employees (such as references etc.);
    • The inclusion of data protection in employment contracts;
    • Identification of disciplinary action measures for data breaches;
    • Monitoring of staff for compliance with relevant security standards;
    • Physical access controls to electronic and paper based records;
    • Adoption of a clear desk policy;
    • Storing of paper based data in lockable fire-proof cabinets;
    • Restricting the use of portable electronic devices outside of the workplace;
    • Restricting the use of employee ' s own personal devices being used in the workplace;
    • Adopting clear rules about passwords;
    • The imposition of contractual obligations on the importing organisations to take appropriate security measures when transferring data outside the EEA.

    These controls have been selected on the basis of identified risks to personal data, and the potential for damage or distress to individuals whose data is being processed.

    5.7 The controller must be able to demonstrate compliance with the GDPR' s other principles.

    Accountability

    The GDPR includes provisions that promote accountability. These complement the GDPR' s transparency requirements. The accountability principle in Article 5(2)GDPR requires to demonstrate that the controller comply with the principles and states explicitly that this is his responsibility.

    SOTER & PARTNERS will demonstrate compliance with the data protection principles by implementing data protection policies, adhering to codes of conduct, implementing technical and organisational measures, as well as adopting techniques such as data protection by design, DPIAs, breach notification procedures and incident response plans.

    6. Data subjects' rights

    6.1 Data subjects have the following rights regarding data processing, and the data that is recorded about them:

    • 6.1.1 To make subject access requests regarding the nature of information held and to whom it has been disclosed.
    • 6.1.2 To prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
    • 6.1.3 To prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing
    • 6.1.4 To be informed about the mechanics of automated decision-taking process that will significantly affect them.
    • 6.1.5 To not have significant decisions that will affect them taken solely by automated process.
    • 6.1.6 To sue for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the GDPR.
    • 6.1.7 To take action to rectify, block, erased, including the right to be forgotten, or destroy inaccurate data.
    • 6.1.8 To request the supervisory authority to assess whether any provision of the GDPR has been contravened.
    • 6.1.9 To have personal data provided to them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have that data transmitted to another controller.
    • 6.1.10 To object to any automated profiling that is occurring without consent.

    6.2 SOTER & PARTNERS ensures that data subjects may exercise these rights:

    • 6.2.1 Data subjects may make data access requests as described in Subject Access Request Procedure; this procedure also describes how SOTER & PARTNERS will ensure that its response to the data access request complies with the requirements of the GDPR.
    • 6.2.2 Data subjects have the right to complain to SOTER & PARTNERS related to the processing of their personal data, in line with the Complaints Procedure

    7. Consent

    7.1 SOTER & PARTNERS understands consent to mean that it has been explicitly and freely given, and a specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes that, by statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. The data subject can withdraw their consent at any time.

    7.2 SOTER & PARTNERS understands consent to mean that the data subject has been fully informed of the intended processing and has signified their agreement, while in a fit state of mind to do so and without pressure being exerted upon them. Consent obtained under duress or on the basis of misleading information will not be a valid basis for processing.

    7.3 There must be some active communication between the parties to demonstrate active consent. Consent cannot be inferred from non-response to a communication. The Controller must be able to demonstrate that consent was obtained for the processing operation.

    7.4 For sensitive data, explicit written consent Consent Procedure of data subjects must be obtained unless an alternative legitimate basis for processing exists.

    7.5 In most instances, consent to process personal and sensitive data is obtained routinely by SOTER & PARTNERS using standard consent documents.

    7.6 Where SOTER & PARTNERS provides online services to children, parental or custodial authorisation must be obtained. This requirement applies to children under the age of 16 (unless the Member State has made provision for a lower age limit, which may be no lower than 13).

    8. Security of data

    8.1 All Employees are responsible for ensuring that any personal data that SOTER & PARTNERS holds and for which they are responsible, is kept securely and is not under any conditions disclosed to any third party unless that third party has been specifically authorised by SOTER & PARTNERS to receive that information and has entered into a confidentiality agreement.

    8.2 All personal data should be accessible only to those who need to use it, and access may only be granted in line with the Access Control Policy All personal data should be treated with the highest security and must be kept:

    • in a lockable room with controlled access;
    • in a locked drawer or filing cabinet;
    • if computerised, password protected in line with corporate requirements in the Access Control Policy;
    • stored on (removable) computer media which are encrypted in line with Secure Disposal of Storage Media.

    8.3 Care must be taken to ensure that PC screens and terminals are not visible except to authorised Employees/Staff of SOTER & PARTNERS. All Employees/Staff are required to enter into an Acceptable Use Agreement before they are given access to organisational information of any sort, which details rules on screen time-outs.

    8.4 Manual records may not be left where they can be accessed by unauthorised personnel and may not be removed from business premises without explicit authorisation. As soon as manual records are no longer required for day-to-day client support, they must be removed from secure archiving in line with.

    8.5 Personal data may only be deleted or disposed of in line with the Retention of Records Procedure. Manual records that have reached their retention date are to be shredded and disposed of as confidential waste. Hard drives of PCs are to be removed and immediately destroyed as required by GDPR - before disposal.

    8.6 Processing of personal data off-site presents a potentially greater risk of loss, theft or damage to personal data. Staff must be specifically authorised to process data off-site.

    9. Disclosure of data

    9.1 SOTER & PARTNERS must ensure that personal data is not disclosed to unauthorised third parties which includes family members, friends, government bodies, and in certain circumstances, the Police. All Employees/Staff should exercise caution when asked to disclose personal data held on another individual to a third party. Will be required to attend specific training that enables employee to deal effectively with any such risk. It is important to bear in mind whether or not disclosure of the information is relevant to, and necessary for, the conduct of SOTER & PARTNERS' s business.

    9.2 All requests to provide data for one of these reasons must be supported by appropriate paperwork and all such disclosures must be specifically authorised by the DPO.

    10. Retention and disposal of data

    10.1 SOTER & PARTNERS shall not keep personal data in a form that permits identification of data subjects for longer a period than is necessary, in relation to the purpose(s) for which the data was originally collected.

    10.2 SOTER & PARTNERS may store data for longer periods if the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, subject to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

    10.3 The retention period for each category of personal data will be set out in the Retention of Records Procedure along with the criteria used to determine this period including any statutory obligations SOTER & PARTNERS has to retain the data.

    10.4 SOTER & PARTNERS ' s data retention and data disposal procedures (Storage Removal Procedure) will apply in all cases.

    10.5 Personal data must be disposed of securely in accordance with the sixth principle of the GDPR processed in an appropriate manner to maintain security, thereby protecting the rights and freedoms of data subjects. Any disposal of data will be done in accordance with the secure disposal procedure.

    11. Data transfers

    11.1 All exports of data from within the European Economic Area (EEA) to non-European Economic Area countries (referred to in the GDPR as third countries) are unlawful unless there is an appropriate level of protection for the fundamental rights of the data subjects.

    11.2 The transfer of personal data outside of the EEA is prohibited unless one or more of the specified safeguards, or exceptions, apply:

    • 11.2.1 An adequacy decision The European Commission can and does assess third countries, a territory and/or specific sectors within third countries to assess whether there is an appropriate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of natural persons. In these instances no authorisation is required. Countries that are members of the European Economic Area (EEA) but not of the EU are accepted as having met the conditions for an adequacy decision. A list of countries that currently satisfy the adequacy requirements of the Commission are published in the Official Journal of the European Union.
      https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en
    • 11.2.2 Privacy Shield
      If SOTER & PARTNERS wishes to transfer personal data from the EU to an organisation in the United States it should check that the organisation is signed up with the Privacy Shield framework at the U.S. Department of Commerce. The obligation applying to companies under the Privacy Shield are contained in the Privacy Principles. The US DOC is responsible for managing and administering the Privacy Shield and ensuring that companies live up to their commitments. In order to be able to certify, companies must have a privacy policy in line with the Privacy Principles e.g. use, store and further transfer the personal data according to a strong set of data protection rules and safeguards. The protection given to the personal data applies regardless of whether the personal data is related to an EU resident or not. Organisations must renew their “membership” to the Privacy Shield on an annual basis. If they do not, they can no longer receive and use personal data from the EU under that framework.

    Assessment of adequacy by the data controller
    In making an assessment of adequacy, the Romania based exporting controller should take account of the following factors:

    • the nature of the information being transferred;
    • the country or territory of the origin, and final destination, of the information;
    • how the information will be used and for how long;
    • the laws and practices of the country of the transferee, including relevant codes of practice and international obligations;

    12. Data flow/Data inventory

    12.1 SOTER & PARTNERS has established a data inventory and data flow process as part of its approach to address risks and opportunities throughout its GDPR compliance project. SOTER & PARTNERS 's data inventory and data flow determines:

    • business processes that use personal data;
    • source of personal data;
    • volume of data subjects;
    • description of each item of personal data;
    • processing activity;
    • maintains the inventory of data categories of personal data processed;
    • documents the purpose(s) for which each category of personal data is used;
    • recipients, and potential recipients, of the personal data;
    • the role of the SOTER & PARTNERS throughout the data flow;
    • key systems and repositories;
    • any data transfers;
    • all retention and disposal requirements.

    12.2 SOTER & PARTNERS is aware of any risks associated with the processing of particular types of personal data.

    • 12.2.1 SOTER & PARTNERS assesses the level of risk to individuals associated with the processing of their personal data. Data protection impact assessments (DPIAs) (DPIA Procedure GDPR) are carried out in relation to the processing of personal data by SOTER & PARTNERS, and in relation to processing undertaken by other organisations on behalf of SOTER & PARTNERS.
    • 12.2.2 SOTER & PARTNERS shall manage any risks identified by the risk assessment in order to reduce the likelihood of a non-conformance with this policy.
    • 12.2.3 Where a type of processing, in particular using new technologies and taking into account the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, SOTER & PARTNERS shall, prior to the processing, carry out a DPIA of the impact of the envisaged processing operations on the protection of personal data. A single DPIA may address a set of similar processing operations that present similar high risks.
    • 12.2.4 Where, as a result of a DPIA it is clear that SOTER & PARTNERS is about to commence processing of personal data that could cause damage and/or distress to the data subjects, the decision as to whether or not SOTER & PARTNERS may proceed must be escalated for review to the DPO.
    • 12.2.5 Administartor shall, if there are significant concerns, either as to the potential damage or distress, or the quantity of data concerned, escalate the matter to the supervisory authority.
    • 12.2.6 Appropriate controls will be selected and applied to reduce the level of risk associated with processing individual data to an acceptable level and in line with the requirements of the GDPR.
    Approval

    SOTER & PARTNERS is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this policy document is reviewed in line with the review requirements stated above.

    A current version of this document is available to all members of staff on the corporate intranet

    This policy was updated and approved by Data Privacy Consel on 21.10.2019.